Swedish Masters

Type Super Series
Class Open
Organizer Björkhagen Rangers
Date and time 11 februari 2023 (10:00 - 21:30)
City Stockholm
Venue Stockholm Waterfront Conference Centre
Participants 145 registered
Registration You must be logged in to use the web registration
Links Results page

Welcome to Swedish Masters 2023, Saturday February 11.

‼️ IMPORTANT NEWS - NEW VENUE ‼️

Swedish Masters is once again held in Stockholm, and due to the large number of registered players we have upgraded the venue to STOCKHOLM WATERFRONT Conference Centre, located on top of Stockholm Central railway station.

Last year's venue/hotel is closed for renovation.

Swedish Masters is the oldest and one of the most prestigious tournaments on the ITHF World Tour (Level 2 Super Series) but also included in the Swedish Tour.

International rules and regulations apply.

2023 marks the 40-year anniversary since the first Stiga SM in 1983.

2022 year's medalists, left to right:

Sandis Kristaps Lagzdins (LAT), 2nd

Oscar Henriksson (SWE), Winner

Kevin Eriksson (FIN), 3rd.

Registration:

  • Swedish players with a login at this website can register themselves. Pay with digital payment service Swish before the tournament starts.
  • Foreign players register by contacting swedishmasters2023(AT)gmail.com. Pay with Swedish cash at check in, before the tournament starts.

The registration fee is SEK 250 for seniors and SEK 100 for juniors (born 2005 or later)

Swedish players must be licensed to play on the Swedish tour.

Location:

Stockholm Waterfront is located in the very heart of Stockholm City.

Swedish national railway, Stockholm Subway (station T-Centralen, accessing all subway lines) and Arlanda Express (airport transfer train) all connect in the same building complex as our venue.

(From Bagarmossen where we initially planned to play, the trip to T-Centralen takes 17 minutes, in case you have booked a hotel near the initial location)

For info about Stockholm Public Transport: www.sl.se

If you fly to Arlanda Airport (Stockholm's main airport), the fastest way (18 minutes) to get to Stockholm City is with the airport train Arlanda Express

Subway travelers go to T-Centralen, exit Centralstation and follow signs with directions.

We play in hall C1-C3, on floor 2.

Parking: (info in Swedish):

Det finns en parkering precis utanför entrén men den är jättedyr.

Åk över bron (Klarabergsviadukten) till Kungsholmen (350 m) där det finns gatuparkering lite här och var.

Accommodation suggestions:

Radison Blu Waterfront, located in the same building as the hall where we play.

Use this link to get special discount prices:

Single room SEK 1695. Double SEK 1895.

Bo Hotel (affordable 3-star hotel near Globen/Avicii Arena, between the Masters venue and Stockholm City)

Quality Hotel Globe (Big hotel at Globen/Avicii Arena, between the Masters venue and Stockholm City)

Lunch: Unfortunately the Waterfront restaurant will not be open during our lunch break.

But there are plenty of other restaurants within walking distance.

Dinner/Banquet:

Lars Fridell will organize an afterparty Saturday evening at the sportsbar / restaurant / event center O'Learys Tolv Tele2 Arena

They offer food (kitchen is open until 11 PM), beer / other beverages and fun activities such as Shuffleboard, Bowling, Arcade games, Golf Simulators, Karaoke and more. Free admission. 7000 m² area. Open until 1 AM. Kids younger than 20 years old can enter if a parent is present.

Subway station Globen.

O'Learys Tolv is located next to a couple of recommended hotels, see info above.

We will not coordinate a mutual dinner reservation but you're welcome to join us there for dinner that you order and pay for on your own.

Planned Tournament Format and schedule:

8:30 Playing hall opens.

8:30-9:30 Check-in.

9:30 Check-in closes. Group seeding. Opening ceremony.

10:00 Tournament starts.

10:00-12:00 Qualification groups (8 groups).

Position 1-8 in each group qualify to Final groups (Div A).

Pos 9-11 to B, pos 12-14 to C, pos 15-17 to D. Maybe also div E if needed.

12:00-13:00 Lunch break.

13:00-16:00 (including short break halfway):

● Final groups A (2 groups with 32 players each = 64 players in total).

Players bring results from mutual games in qualification groups.

16 players/group (32 in total) qualify for playoff A.

● Division B, C, D and perhaps E (in general 24 players each).

Players DO NOT bring results from mutual games in qualification groups.

4 players per division to playoff (starts whenever players are ready) Best of 5. No bronze game. Winner of each division gets a trophy)

16:00-16:15 Short break incl. select games for playoffs.

16:15-21:15 Playoff A, best of 7.

1/16-final (32 players), 1/8 and so on, incl bronze game.

21:15 Prize ceremony.

Trophies to place 1-3 in Playoff A and winners of each division.

Medals to top 3 in each special category (based on placement in open tournament)

?-01:00 After party at "O'Learys Tolv", near Avicii Arena (Subway station Globen)

Questions? Email to swedishmasters2023(AT)gmail.com

——————————————————

Swedish Masters 2023 is sponsored by:

 

Registrations

No Name Club WR
1 Rainers Kalnins Incukalns THC 1
2 Oscar Henriksson Bröderna Grym 2
3 Sandis Kristaps Lagzdins BJC Laimite 9
4 Edgars Caics BJC Laimite 11
5 Atis Silis (*) BJC Laimite 30
6 Rolands Riekstins Burtnieku MJIC 16
7 Peter Östlund Umeå HSS 18
8 Hans Österman NUHL8 19
9 Hugo Lönnqvist Bröderna Grym 21
10 Patrik Petr THC Stiga Elites 22
11 Eddie Nilsson Närke Bordshockey 24
12 Björn Svedman United Stars 25
13 Martin Madera THC Stiga-Game Pribram 28
14 Olof Blume Björkhagen Rangers 31
15 Joakim Lundin United Stars 32
16 Carl Bindekrans (*) BHK Möllan Rouge 1201
17 Magnus Klippen Brent Plast BHK 34
18 Lars Henriksson (*) Bröderna Grym 57
19 Markus Nilsson (*) Spjass Invaders 421
20 Lars Fridell (*) Björkhagen Rangers 63
21 Matiss Jakseboga BJC Laimite 39
22 Juho Rautio Spjalerance 40
23 Michal Kobrle THC Stiga Elites 41
24 Emils Liepins BJC Laimite 42
25 Emil Larsson Umeå HSS 44
26 Uno Österman NUHL8 45
27 Fredrik Johansson (*) United Stars 62
28 Petrus Miettinen Pultti Amigos 51
29 Krystof Lebl Big Band 53
30 Yngve Aasheim (*) Trondheim BHK 118
31 Davis Apfelbaums VJN Ventspils 65
32 Anton Jalneskog Bröderna Grym 67
33 Vesa Huotelin Spjalerance 68
34 Linus Restel Kaeltestarre 83 72
35 Krista Annija Lagzdina BJC Laimite 74
36 Johan Yrlid BH Chiefs BH 77
37 Herman Steen Umeå HSS 80
38 Rickard Sjöstedt (*) Rex Öresund 201
39 Truls Månsson Björkhagen Rangers 85
40 Igor Saveljev SK Raua 90
41 David Smid (*) THC Stiga Svitavy 93 173
42 Anze Bozic NHK Kranj 92
43 Mykhaylo Shalomayev TEHC Black Forest Werewolves 93
44 Henrik Nilsson Närke Bordshockey 95
45 Matti Månsson (*) Avantgarde Lund 243
46 Sandis Kalnins Incukalns THC 103
47 Otto Pesälä (*) Spjalerance 110
48 Mikus Saulitis (*) Incukalns THC 235
49 Lukass Jurka Valmieras JC Vinda 107
50 Darja Hrustaljova SK Raua 108
51 Vegard Klippen (*) Hodd BHK 143
52 Oystein Klippen Brent Plast BHK 116
53 Krystof Herold HCS Zabka Praha 120
54 Stefan Lemming United Stars 122
55 Niklas Blomberg NUHL8 126
56 Fredrik Hansson (*) United Stars 332
57 Marcis Radelis VJN Ventspils 131
58 Gustaf Hermansson Björkhagen Rangers 133
59 Espen Moe (*) Trondheim BHK 199
60 Jorn Moldvar (*) Hodd BHK 232
61 Richard Pedersen United Stars 139
62 Ville Henttonen Talpelan Taiga 140
63 Caroline Eriksson Delsbo BHK 141
64 Simon Thomas (*) Big Band 161
65 Frode Hagerup Hodd BHK 151
66 Lukas Gustafsson Bröderna Grym 153
67 Andreas Fjermestad Brent Plast BHK 152
68 Viesturs Lapins (*) VJN Ventspils 1092
69 Nejc Skrlep NHK Kranj 156
70 Lari Metsala Pultti Amigos 159
71 Gergely Regula (*) Bodicsek Klub 192
72 Jerry Wikström (*) United Stars 178
73 Kristaps Naglis ??? 164
74 Edgars Naglis ??? 166
75 Amund Risa Fylling Brent Plast BHK 167
76 Milos Sevr THC Stiga Elites 180
77 Joachim Thyzell Bröderna Grym 181
78 Zygimantas Remeika THC Vilnius 184
79 Mikael Wiberg Borlänge Bordshockey 220
80 Audrius Pleikys (*) THC Vilnius 334
81 Markus Bengtsson (*) Bröderna Grym 337
82 Jakob Jonsson Björkhagen Rangers 238
83 Ales Krejza THC Trinec 257
84 Bie Karlsson (*) 611
85 Gustaf Fagerberg (*) Bröderna Grym 568
86 Liv Österman (*) NUHL8 477
87 Göran Lönnqvist Bröderna Grym 279
88 Niks Lacis BJC Laimite 281
89 Mikhail Margolis Diesel 282
90 Juho Itkonen Pultti Amigos 284
91 Björn Ingevaldsson (*) Björkhagen Rangers 439
92 Daniel Nygard Brent Plast BHK 287
93 Mazvydas Satkus THC Vilnius 293
94 Anders Pettersson Närke Bordshockey 294
95 Tomas Fägerlind (*) 463
96 Martin Martinec (*) Predators Bufet Bratislava 515
97 August Wegestål (*) Rex Öresund 535
98 Janis Zalite (*) VJN Ventspils 340
99 Nicklas Nilsson Lokomotiv Falun 341
100 Jekabs Rekis ??? 354
101 Kai Armonies Kaeltestarre 83 355
102 Gintautas Remeika THC Vilnius 356
103 Alekss Skudritis ??? 370
104 Peter Veikko Madsen (*) Rex Öresund 980
105 Johan Johansson Närke Bordshockey 404
106 Andreas Koppe Björkhagen Rangers 408
107 Magnus Kyllergård Björkhagen Rangers 436
108 Marcus Hilling BH Chiefs BH 443
109 Gustavs Keisters ??? 453
110 Sondre Efteland Johansen Brent Plast BHK 460
111 Anton Kimberg 486
112 Wilhelm Pössl Närke Bordshockey 498
113 Thorbjorn F. Hestvaag Hodd BHK 504
114 Magnus Falk BH Chiefs BH 512
115 Johan Estmo (*) BH Chiefs BH 766
116 Daniel Setterwall (*) 818
117 Henrijs Prokuratovs ??? 550
118 James-John Forsberg Närke Bordshockey 625
119 Susanna Pössl FC Europe Juniors 631
120 Arthur Lindholm (*) 1013
121 Lenart Traven SMC Sevnica 650
122 Jan-Olof Hansson Björkhagen Rangers 712
123 Lars Ulfvensjö Närke Bordshockey 719
124 Herman Lindgren NUHL8 735
125 Joakim Silvstam 743
126 Vanja Ulfvensjö Närke Bordshockey 744
127 Niklavs Peteris Sviklis ??? 776
128 Ricards Kalnins ??? 890
129 Joakim Jakobsson Närke Bordshockey 921
130 Wilton Wallin Närke Bordshockey 936
131 Benjamin Andersson Bröderna Grym 977
132 Adam Herold ??? 1143
133 Linus Emanuelsson (*) 1372
134 Anna-Maria Wiberg Borlänge Bordshockey 1416
135 Robert Forsberg Närke Bordshockey 1480
136 Rosanna Johansson 1536
137 Sven Pettersson Närke Bordshockey 1658
138 Åke Svenman Närke Bordshockey 1690
139 Francis Refshus Hagerup Hagerupskogen Hoggorms 1980
140 Renars Saulitis ??? 2200
141 Nicolas Fägerlind 2197
142 Anna-Maria Israelsson Närke Bordshockey 2295
143 Roberts Aserins ??? 2476
144 Gustaf Silfwerbrand (*) 2937
145 Edward Refshus Hagerup Hagerupskogen Hoggorms 2999

(*) = Player has been upseeded

Click here to toggle between the Swedish rank and the world rank.